Hainan FTP Post-Closure Data 2026: H1 Exports Up 148.4%, High-Tech Manufacturing & Faster Customs
A data-led reading of Hainan's first post-closure results: export growth, high-tech manufacturing, faster import clearance, simplified second-line declarations and wider foreign-investment activity.
September 24, 2026 · Hainan Setup Editorial Team · 7 min read
When Hainan launched island-wide independent customs operations on 18 December 2025, the promise was that “first line opens, second line is managed, freedom within the island” would become a business outcome rather than a procedural slogan. The first full half-year of official data now gives investors something more useful than a policy forecast: a set of operating signals to read carefully.
In H1 2026 (January–June), goods exports rose 148.4% year on year and value added of above-scale high-tech manufacturing grew 9.4%. Import cargo clearance is about 20% faster, and second-line declaration items for goods leaving Hainan for the mainland have been simplified by more than 60%. These figures describe momentum, but they need context. The 148.4% is partly a low-base effect: by January–July, cumulative export growth had eased to 135.4% and high-tech manufacturing growth to 0.9%. Neither rate should be annualized or treated as a forecast.
This page focuses on the evidence and what it means for foreign investors. For the operating framework itself, see our customs closure overview.
1. The Headline Number: Why H1 Exports Rose 148.4%
A 148.4% jump in goods exports in H1 2026, to about CNY 99.83 billion, warrants a careful reading. Two forces are operating together.
A low base effect. Hainan’s pre-closure export volume was modest relative to major mainland trading hubs. Percentage growth from a smaller comparison base is mechanically larger. Investors should not annualize the rate or use it as a forecast for the next year.
A structural efficiency shift. The post-closure regime has reduced friction for eligible flows: zero-tariff treatment for qualifying goods outside the import-tax catalogue, fewer declaration data fields for qualifying non-licensed and non-inspection cargo, and faster release processes. These changes can reduce time cost and working capital tied up in trade even after the headline growth rate normalizes.
Hainan’s total goods trade reached CNY 194.93 billion in H1 2026, up 59.9%, and CNY 223.71 billion in January–July, up 58.9%; H1 imports grew 16.4%. That broader figure supports a reading of wider trade expansion rather than treating the export number as a standalone statistical event. The honest interpretation is therefore: the percentage rate will normalize, while the underlying efficiency improvements may remain commercially useful.
For the zero-tariff coverage and eligibility boundary, see our zero-tariff policy guide.
2. High-Tech Manufacturing: 9.4% in H1, Still Volatile
Value added of above-scale high-tech manufacturing grew 9.4% in H1 2026, while overall above-scale industrial value added was roughly flat (−0.2%). The rate is volatile: after a sharp decline in July, January–July growth slowed to 0.9%. The composition matters more than any single period’s rate:
- Pharmaceuticals: Hainan enterprises exported CNY 640 million of pharmaceutical products in H1, up 21.4% (Haikou Customs data). A September 2026 report said 22 companies in Haikou National High-Tech Zone were using the 30% value-added processing rule, 13 of them drug manufacturers.
- Specialized vehicles: On 1 June 2026 the value-added rule was applied to a vehicle for the first time: an imported vehicle was converted into an ambulance in Haikou National High-Tech Zone and sold into Guangdong.
- Future-industry conversion: Biological manufacturing and hydrogen energy sit among the future-industry bets within Hainan’s broader “45432” industrial framework.
This is the more difficult second phase of the dividend. Customs efficiency can produce an immediate processing gain; industrial conversion requires companies, equipment, supply chains and compliant operations to follow. The H1 figure of 9.4% is an early signal of that transition. The July slowdown shows it is not yet a stable trend, and it is not proof that every encouraged industry will perform equally.
Foreign investors considering the tax side should separately check the 15% corporate income tax guide and the HNTE tax-incentive guide.
3. Clearance Down 20%, Declarations Simplified 60%+
For companies moving physical goods, time in transit is working capital and every declaration field has an administrative cost.
Import clearance −20%. Average import cargo clearance time after closure is roughly one-fifth shorter across Hainan’s open ports. Treat this as an aggregate average, not a promise for a particular cargo category or operating channel.
Outbound declarations −60%+. For goods crossing the second line from Hainan into mainland China, declaration items have been simplified by more than 60%. This matters for processors targeting the domestic market because it can lower the paperwork cost of the Hainan processing route. The 30% value-added rule, customs classification, tax treatment and evidence requirements still need separate verification.
The practical conclusion is not that every cargo will clear 20% faster or every declaration will fall by exactly 60%. The figures are aggregate or policy-level indicators; the actual result depends on commodity, license, inspection, facility and company status.
4. The Supporting Numbers: Trade, FDI and People
The trade and manufacturing signals sit within a wider post-closure picture. Each row uses the latest official period available on 22 October 2026. The periods differ, so read each row on its own:
| Indicator | Period | Value | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total goods trade | Jan–Jul 2026 | CNY 223.71 bn | +58.9% |
| Goods exports | Jan–Jul 2026 | CNY 111.63 bn | +135.4% |
| Services trade | Jan–Jul 2026 | CNY 44.79 bn | +11.1% |
| New foreign-invested enterprises | Jan–Aug 2026 | 1,827 | +40.9% |
| Visa-free inbound travellers | 18 Dec 2025 – 31 Jul 2026 | 473,000 | +40% |
| Zero-tariff imports, cumulative | 18 Dec 2025 – 30 Sep 2026 | CNY 4.29 bn (taxes waived CNY 720 m) | — |
Two signals deserve emphasis. First, 1,827 new foreign-invested enterprises in the first eight months, up 40.9%, suggests that the investor response is broader than a small number of flagship projects. Second, use of the trade policies keeps widening: zero-tariff imports grew from CNY 3.62 billion by the end of July to CNY 4.29 billion by the end of September, and 81 companies were benefiting from the value-added duty exemption by September, 22 more than before the closure.
The data still has boundaries: rows use H1, January–July, January–August or cumulative-since-closure periods, and the export growth comparison has a low base. These periods should not be blended into a single annual forecast.
5. What Investors Should Take from the Data
- The policy-to-revenue conversion is underway. The relevant question has shifted from whether any dividend can appear to how quickly it appears in a specific sector and operating model.
- Prioritize structural effects over headline rates. Export growth will likely decelerate from a low base; faster processing, simpler declarations and qualifying tariff treatment are the more durable operating questions.
- Sector selection matters more than timing alone. Pharmaceuticals, specialized vehicles, high-tech processing and ASEAN-oriented trade show the clearest early conversion signals, but each project still needs a substantive-operation and compliance review.
- Model adoption risk. Wider use of the trade policies can validate them while also narrowing any first-mover advantage. Foreign investors should test the evidence against their own commodity, customer, route and tax assumptions.
The data is not a guarantee of returns. It is a basis for a more disciplined investment decision: identify which improvement affects the company’s cost or revenue, verify the applicable conditions, and separate a low-base growth rate from a repeatable operating advantage.
For the related ASEAN vehicle channel, see our NEV export guide.
Official References and Data Boundaries
- Hainan Provincial Bureau of Statistics: Statistical Monthly 2026.6 (PDF, Chinese; H1 2026 trade and industrial data)
- Hainan Provincial Bureau of Statistics: Statistical Monthly 2026.7 (PDF, Chinese; January–July 2026)
- Xinhua / Hainan Daily: Hainan H1 2026 economic data, 4 August 2026 (Chinese)
- Sanya Investment Promotion Bureau: post-closure scorecard from the 29 August 2026 press conference; data to 31 July 2026 (Chinese)
- China News Service: Hainan Department of Commerce data, 18 October 2026 (Chinese)
- 21st Century Business Herald: Hainan pharmaceutical exports, Haikou Customs data, 27 July 2026 (Chinese)
- Tencent News: value-added processing in Haikou National High-Tech Zone, 20 September 2026 (Chinese)
- People’s Daily Online Hainan: first value-added processing vehicle sold to Guangdong, 3 June 2026 (Chinese)
- China Economic Net: Hainan “45432” modern industrial system, 2 December 2025 (Chinese)
The page does not treat a reported aggregate as a company-specific forecast. Investors should confirm the latest official release, applicable statistical period and project-level conditions before relying on any figure. This page is for information only, not investment, customs or tax advice. Last verified 22 October 2026.
